top of page

Weekend Fixtures

Updated: Jul 10, 2023



Saturday 8th July

Division One

Broadbottom CC112ao v Woodley CC 246/7

Woodley win by 134 runs

Sean Gibson 50

Morgan Potgieter 67

Bradley Heginbotham 62

Conor Cramwell 5 for 43


Hayfield CC 150/6 v Tintwistle CC 148ao

Hayfield win by 4 wickets

Matt Mayne 54

Russ Evans 70*


New Mills CC 100ao v Dove Holes CC 101/4

Dove Holes win by 6 wickets


Newton CC 133ao v Pott Shrigley CC 146/8

Pott Shrigley win by 13 runs

Andy Tatton 54*

Callum Williams 5 for 65


Old Glossop CC 131/2 v Dinting CC 130ao

Old Glossop win by 8 wickets

Dane Froggett 62*


Whaley Bridge CC 176/7 v Hazel Grove CC 226/5

Hazel Grove win by 50 runs

Joe Wilkinson 104

Simon Evans 56

George Holden 60

Henry Holden 66



Division Two

Buxworth CC 142/5 v Stalybridge CC 144/8

Stalybridge win by 2 wickets

Aaran Benstead 5 for 32


Dove Holes CC 144/6 v Charlesworth & Chisworth CC 143/5

Dove Holes win by 4 wickets

Paul Scowen 61

John Wardle 5 for 22


High Lane CC 177/3 dec v Birch Vale & Thornsett CC 160ao

High Lane win by 17 runs

Billy Cheets 101*

Mike Mccarthy 5 for 42


Hollingworth CC 71ao v Chapel-en-le-Frith CC 75/2

Chapel win by 8 wickets

Dan Waterhouse 7 for 19


Division Three

Hazel Grove CC 34ao v Newton CC 93/6

Newton win by 59 runs


Stalybridge CC 103/7 v Old Glossop CC 150/3

Old Glossop win by 47 runs

Jonny Wright 61*

Ethan Lumb 65


Tintwistle CC 73/6 v Hollingworth CC 74/7

Hollingworth win by 3 wickets

Sikander Khan 60*


Woodley CC 75/5 v Broadbottom CC 74/8

Woodley win by 5 wickets

W Adam 6 for 16


Division Four

Chapel-en-le-Frith CC 90ao v Hayfield CC 129ao

Hayfield win by 39 runs

Gareth Faulkner 52


Charlesworth & Chisworth CC 146/8 v Buxworth CC 142/9

Charlesworth win by 2 wickets

Ian Walker 51


Dinting CC 111ao v New Mills CC 197/5

New Mills win by 86 runs

Alistair Stevens 73

Freddie Valter 60


Pott Shrigley CC 132ao v High Lane CC 151/9

High Lane win by 19 runs

Richard Brookman 76


Sunday 9th July

Bissenden Cup Semi Final

Old Glossop 138ao v Dove Holes 142/3

Dove Holes win by 7 wickets


Whaley Bridge 203/5 v Woodley 201/5

Whaley Bridge win by 5 wickets

Daniel Kay 68


Hawke Trophy Semi Final

Newton v Woodley

Match Abandoned


New Mills 36/3 v Tintwistle 190/6

Tintwistle win by DLS


bottom of page