Third Division Bowling Award

DCCL_COLOUR.png

The I.B. Wild Trophy

A pair of trophies, presented to the League in 1989 in fond remembrance of Ian Wild, a former League Vice-President & Chairman of Whaley Bridge C.C.

WINNERS

 

1952 - H Cooper - Bredbury St Marks

1953 - J Bradley - Dove Holes

1954 - R Longden - Chapel en le Frith

1955 - P Swindells - Hayfield

1956 - A Sides - New Mills

1957 - J Drummond - Poynton

1958 - J Bradley - Dove Holes

1959 - J Cliffe - Hazel Grove

1960 - A Thompson - Stockport SS

1961 - G Williamson - Poynton

1962 - R Watson - Chapel en le Frith

1963 - A R Wagstaff - Bredbury St Marks

1964 - F Atherton - Stockport SS

1965 - R Ellis - Poynton

1966 - D Wright - Hayfield

1967 - R Heron - Hayfield

1968 - D A Walton - Romiley

1969 - B Murray - Bredbury St Marks

1970 - L Dyer - Whaley Bridge

1971 - P Warrin - Romiley

1972 - G W Martin - Bredbury St Marks

1973 - K Leeming - Compstall

1974 - G Fletcher - Whaley Bridge

1975 - J Goddard - Whaley Bridge

1976 - B Newton - Chapel en le Frith

1977 - G Fletcher - Whaley Bridge

1978 - G Reynolds - Hayfield

1979 - J Drew - Stockport SS

1980 - R King - Hazel Grove

1981 - J Simister - Birch Vale

1982 - F Wilson - Compstall

1983 - R A Powell - Hayfield

1984 - S Glennon - Hazel Grove

1985 - J Blackwell - Tintwistle

1986 - H Hall - Old Glossop

1987 - N Laycock - Birch Vale

1988 - J Goddard - Whaley Bridge

1989 - D Hotson - Compstall

1990 - K McGrail - Old Glossop

1991 - A Nixon - Woodley

1992 - D Moore - Dove Holes

1993 - S Jackson - Stockport SS

1994 - M Hawkin - Woodley

1995 - J Pluck - Hayfield

1996 - P Bentley - Dove Holes

1997 - F Wilson - Compstall

1998 - D Cadwallader - Whaley Bridge

1999 - S Jackson - Stockport SS

2000 - A Harris - Tintwistle

2001 - P Jarvis - Compstall

2002 - A Sharp - Birch Vale

2003 - D Sisson - Chapel en le Frith

2004 - K Neild - Tintwistle

2005 - C Lees Snr - Compstall

2006 - C Lees Snr - Compstall

2007 - D Hibbert - Birch Vale

2008 - K Neild - Tintwistle

2009 - J Stevens - New Mills

2010 - T Johnson - Birch Vale

2011 - J Blackwell - Tintwistle

2012 - J Stevens - New Mills

2013 - J Henderson - New Mills

2014 - T Boardman - New Mills

2015 - J Rowbotham - Broadbottom

2016 - R Jones - Dove Holes

2017 - M Pottage - Newton

2018 - Second Teams played Divisions 4, 5 & 6

2019 - 

2020 - Covid, Not Presented

2021 - C Flint - Dove Holes