top of page

Third Division Batting Award

DCCL_COLOUR.png

The I.B. Wild Trophy

A pair of trophies, presented to the League in 1989 in fond remembrance of Ian Wild, a former League Vice-President & Chairman of Whaley Bridge C.C.

WINNERS

 

1952 - A Hill - Compstall - 337 runs @ 42.25

1953 - D Bradshaw - Compstall - 235 runs @ 39.17

1954 - P J Body - Compstall - 285 runs @ 23.75

1955 - N Pursglove - Bredbury St Marks - 423 runs @ 38.45

1956 - G Heppeston - Bredbury St Marks - 408 runs @ 40.80

1957 - P Cooke - Poynton - 232 runs @ 25.78

1958 - B Rose - Poynton - 213 runs @ 26.63

1959 - P Jowett - Poynton

1960 - K Holford - Chapel en le Frith - 422 runs @ 52.75

1961 - D Royle - Stockport SS - 243 runs @ 40.50

1962 - A Young - Poynton - 324 runs @ 46.29

1963 - H Clarke - Bredbury St Marks - 509 runs @ 46.27

1964 - H Crutchley - Bredbury St Marks - 298 runs @ 33.11

1965 - M Dodd - New Mills - 263 runs @ 37.57

1966 - M Hayes - Bredbury St Marks - 269 runs @ 29.88

1967 - A Stevens - New Mills - 266 runs @ 44.33

1968 - A Stevens - New Mills - 236 runs @ 59.000

1969 - F Eaton - Chapel en le Frith - 623 runs @ 47.92

1970 - H Crutchley - Bredbury St Marks - 507 runs @ 33.80

1971 - A Stevens - New Mills - 307 runs @ 34.11

1972 - B Lindley - Bredbury St Marks

1973 - H Crutchley - Bredbury St Marks

1974 - R King - Hazel Grove​

1975 - D Branders - Bredbury St Marks

1976 - A Berresford - Bredbury St Marks

1977 - N Flunder - Hawk Green

1978 - R Cook - Hayfield

1979 - S Shalot - Hazel Grove

1980 - G Griffiths - New Mills

1981 - D Bradbury - Dove Holes

1982 - I Ridgeway - Hayfield

1983 - M Kelly - Chapel en le Frith

1984 - R Cook - Hayfield

1985 - D Cartledge - Dove Holes

1986 - J Hall - Old Glossop

1987 - J C Oakes - Hawk Green

1988 - N Hallam - Hayfield

1989 - D Waterhouse - Birch Vale

1990 - P Hewitt - New Mills

1991 - D Ward - Hayfield

1992 - R Turner - Hazel Grove

1993 - F Wilson - Compstall

1994 - P Gibson - Hazel Grove

1995 - C Whiston - Hawk Green

1996 - C Whiston - Hawk Green

1997 - L Allsopp - Old Glossop

1998 - A Bennett - Hazel Grove

1999 - G Hall - Hawk Green

2000 - M Frankland - Hawk Green

2001 - H Davies - Hayfield

2002 - E Yardley - Hayfeld

2003 - W Hobman - Stockport SS

2004 - R Windsor - Mottram

2005 - N Homer - Compstall

2006 - L Hallas - Hawk Green

2007 - T Hudson - Hayfield

2008 - C Young - Hawk Green

2009 - S Burns - Birch Vale

2010 - C Cheetham-Roberts - Broadbottom

2011 - J Cannon - Old Glossop

2012 - J Butler - Hawk Green

2013 - L Tongue - Mottram

2014 - J Butler - Hawk Green

2015 - S James - Old Glossop

2016 - C Young - Hawk Green

2017 - B Littler - Hawk Green

2018 - Second Teams played Divisions 4, 5 & 6

2019 - E Morley - Charlesworth

2020 - Covid, Not Presented

2021 - C Higson - Hazel Grove

2022 - J Burgess - Hayfield - 329 runs @ 54.83

2023 - S Khan - Holingworth - 464 runs @ 42.18

bottom of page